- Topic: Civilians Remove
- Save search
-
Women's Land Army Dairy Training 1940 Evelyn Mary Dunbar (1906–1960)Women's Land Army Dairy Training 1940 Imperial War Museum London
-
Wartime Wood Machining 1946 John Campbell Hutton (1906–1978)Wartime Wood Machining 1946 Museum of Farnham
-
War News 1900 Louisa Starr Canziani (1845–1909)War News 1900 Leighton House Museum
-
Wapping 1941 John Minton (1917–1957)Wapping 1941 IWM (Imperial War Museums)
-
Victory in Europe/The Greens 1945 1981 Anthony Green (1939–2023)Victory in Europe/The Greens 1945 1981 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Victory Arch 1833 Ann Paulson (1808–1866)Victory Arch 1833 Mansfield District Council
-
VE Day, Kingston, Surrey 1945 Elspie Langdon-Down (1898–1987)VE Day, Kingston, Surrey 1945 Kingston History Centre
-
VE Day in Chesterfield, Derbyshire Keith Swift (active late 20th C)VE Day in Chesterfield, Derbyshire Chesterfield Town Hall
-
VE Day Celebrations, Waterloo Place, Richmond, Surrey 1945 Hilary Dulcie Cobbett (1885–1976)VE Day Celebrations, Waterloo Place, Richmond, Surrey 1945 Orleans House Gallery
-
United Nations Checkpoint, 3rd Battalion Royal Anglian Regiment at Polis, Cyprus 1970 John Gregory King (1929–2014)United Nations Checkpoint, 3rd Battalion Royal Anglian Regiment at Polis, Cyprus 1970 Royal Anglian Regiment Museum
-
Unidentified Aircraft 1942 Edward Baird (1904–1949)Unidentified Aircraft 1942 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Tower Bridge 1939–1946 Eve Kirk (1900–1969)Tower Bridge 1939–1946 The National Archives
-
Time to Remember 1965 William J. M. Clayton (active 1963–1991)Time to Remember 1965 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Thorpe Abbots' Control Tower, World War Two 1994 Joe Crowfoot (b.1946)Thorpe Abbots' Control Tower, World War Two 1994 100th Bomb Group Memorial Museum
-
The Wreckers, Stormy Coast Scene with Tower Thomas Wyck (1616–1677)The Wreckers, Stormy Coast Scene with Tower York Art Gallery
-
The War Refugees' Camp, Earl's Court 1918 Henry Rushbury (1889–1968)The War Refugees' Camp, Earl's Court 1918 IWM (Imperial War Museums)
-
The Village Recruit c.1804 David Wilkie (1785–1841) (school of)The Village Recruit c.1804 The Fusilier Museum, Bury
-
The Underworld: Taking Cover in a Tube Station during a London Air Raid 1918 Walter Bayes (1869–1955)The Underworld: Taking Cover in a Tube Station during a London Air Raid 1918 Imperial War Museum London
-
The Spirit of London during the Blitz 1979 Nettie Moon (1909–1981)The Spirit of London during the Blitz 1979 Museum of London
-
The Sending Off, Hull Branch Morris Furman (1914–1999)The Sending Off, Hull Branch Kohima Museum
-
The Sacrifice of Polyxena Giovanni Battista Pittoni the younger (1687–1767)The Sacrifice of Polyxena York Art Gallery
-
The Return to the Front: Victoria Railway Station 1916 Richard Jack (1866–1952)The Return to the Front: Victoria Railway Station 1916 York Art Gallery
-
The Recruit 1849 John Phillip (1817–1867)The Recruit 1849 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
The Recruit 1806 Edward Bird (1772–1819)The Recruit 1806 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
The New Order in Europe, Bombed Coventry, November 1940 1940 Ernest Townsend (1880–1944)The New Order in Europe, Bombed Coventry, November 1940 1940 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
The Miles Arms Hotel, Avonmouth, Bristol 1940 Harry Morley (1881–1943)The Miles Arms Hotel, Avonmouth, Bristol 1940 Government Art Collection
-
The Medical Panel, Aberdeen University Union 1938–1954 Robert Sivell (1888–1958)The Medical Panel, Aberdeen University Union 1938–1954 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
The Girl I Left behind Me 1880 Charles Green (1840–1898)The Girl I Left behind Me 1880 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Founder Members of Sir Bevil Grenville's Regiment, Sealed Knot, a Bye Tryne of Artillery Robert Oskar Lenkiewicz (1941–2002)The Founder Members of Sir Bevil Grenville's Regiment, Sealed Knot, a Bye Tryne of Artillery The Castle Bude
-
The Flight from Lucknow 1858 Abraham Solomon (1823–1862)The Flight from Lucknow 1858 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Fight for the Platform 1865 John Holland III (1830–1886)The Fight for the Platform 1865 York Art Gallery
-
The Fall of Byzantium 1965 Patrick Hayman (1915–1988)The Fall of Byzantium 1965 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
The Estaminet 1918–1919 Haydn Reynolds Mackey (1881–1979)The Estaminet 1918–1919 IWM (Imperial War Museums)
-
The Escape from Bridport, Dorset, of Charles II after the Battle of Worcester, September 1651 1924 Francis Henry Newbery (1855–1946)The Escape from Bridport, Dorset, of Charles II after the Battle of Worcester, September 1651 1924 Bridport Town Hall
-
The Crossing of the Indaw Chaung, Burma, 1944 1989 Terence Tenison Cuneo (1907–1996)The Crossing of the Indaw Chaung, Burma, 1944 1989 Wardown Park Museum, Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment Association Museum Collection
-
The Creditor c.1940 Joyce Platt (1920–2010)The Creditor c.1940 University of Bradford
-
The Control Room 1941 William Patrick Roberts (1895–1980)The Control Room 1941 Salford Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Coming of the Swedes 1876 Friedrich Georg Papperitz (1846–1918)The Coming of the Swedes 1876 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
The Battle of Kohima, April 1944 1981 Terence Tenison Cuneo (1907–1996)The Battle of Kohima, April 1944 1981 Kohima Museum
-
The Battle for Volgograd 1964 Yuri Konstantinovich Galkov (1928–1971)The Battle for Volgograd 1964 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum