- Topic: Military life Remove
- Save search
-
The Death of Nelson 18th C Arthur William Devis (1762–1822) (copy after)The Death of Nelson 18th C Sir Max Aitken Museum
-
Soldiers 4 1972 Dianne Setch (b.1945)Soldiers 4 1972 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Lieutenant Colonel and Honorary Colonel Herbert Brooke-Taylor (1855–1923), VB 1905 Charles Beatson (1864–1949)Lieutenant Colonel and Honorary Colonel Herbert Brooke-Taylor (1855–1923), VB 1905 Bakewell Town Hall
-
The Deserter 1886 William J. Kennedy (1859–1918)The Deserter 1886 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
'Cruachan II', Regimental Mascot, with Pony Major Lance Corporal A. Sloss Margaret Boden (1912–2001)'Cruachan II', Regimental Mascot, with Pony Major Lance Corporal A. Sloss The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Lieutenant George Albert Cairns, VC (1913–1944), in Action in Burma (1944) 1991 J. LancasterLieutenant George Albert Cairns, VC (1913–1944), in Action in Burma (1944) 1991 The Staffordshire Regiment Museum
-
Troop Sergeant Major, the 7th (Princess Royal's) Dragoon Guards 1857 John Ferneley II (1814–1862)Troop Sergeant Major, the 7th (Princess Royal's) Dragoon Guards 1857 York Army Museum
-
7th Dragoon Guards Officer c.1829 unknown artist7th Dragoon Guards Officer c.1829 York Army Museum
-
Church Parade of the 3rd Battallion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1888 William J. Kennedy (1859–1918)Church Parade of the 3rd Battallion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1888 The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Land Rover in Jungle Action c.1975 Frank Wootton (1911–1998)Land Rover in Jungle Action c.1975 British Motor Museum
-
The Argylls in Camp at Stirling 1888 William J. Kennedy (1859–1918)The Argylls in Camp at Stirling 1888 The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Cornet Tankerville Chamberlayne, the 4th Dragoon Guards 1775 unknown artistCornet Tankerville Chamberlayne, the 4th Dragoon Guards 1775 York Army Museum
-
Leaving Camp 2009 Arabella Dorman (b.1975)Leaving Camp 2009 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Sergeant Major Dalby 1838 unknown artistSergeant Major Dalby 1838 York Army Museum
-
Horatio, Viscount Nelson (1758–1805) c.1806 William Beechey (1753–1839) (after)Horatio, Viscount Nelson (1758–1805) c.1806 English Heritage, The Wellington Collection, Apsley House
-
General Sir Gordon H. A. Macmillan (1897–1986) Leonard Boden (1911–1999)General Sir Gordon H. A. Macmillan (1897–1986) The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
DUKWs Unloading Supplies, D-Day, 6 June 1944 1955 RedgroveDUKWs Unloading Supplies, D-Day, 6 June 1944 1955 The Royal Logistic Corps Museum
-
Colonel J. B. Gartside (1898–1964), DSO, MC, TD, DL, JP 1951 Frank O. Salisbury (1874–1962)Colonel J. B. Gartside (1898–1964), DSO, MC, TD, DL, JP 1951 The Fusilier Museum, Bury
-
Lieutenant General Kingsley (1698–1769) unknown artistLieutenant General Kingsley (1698–1769) The Fusilier Museum, Bury
-
The Gallipoli Landing 1916 Charles Dixon (1872–1934)The Gallipoli Landing 1916 The Fusilier Museum, Bury
-
'Minnie' the Horse 1951 Juliet McLeod (1917–1982)'Minnie' the Horse 1951 The Fusilier Museum, Bury
-
London, Midland and Scottish Railway Steamer SS 'Duke of York' and Other Ships under Fire c.1939–1945 Norman Wilkinson (1878–1971)London, Midland and Scottish Railway Steamer SS 'Duke of York' and Other Ships under Fire c.1939–1945 National Railway Museum
-
Officers at the Staffordshire Yeomanry at Dinner 1966 Carlos Luis Sancha (1920–2001)Officers at the Staffordshire Yeomanry at Dinner 1966 Museum of the Staffordshire Yeomanry
-
Captain Patriarche, RN c.1850 unknown artistCaptain Patriarche, RN c.1850 Museum of Gloucester
-
Battle Scene Ernest Crofts (1847–1911) (attributed to)Battle Scene Prince of Wales’s Own Regiment of Yorkshire Museum
-
Sir Reginald Arthur James Talbot, KCB, 3rd Son of the 18th Earl of Shrewsbury (1841–1929) Archibald John Stuart-Wortley (1849–1905)Sir Reginald Arthur James Talbot, KCB, 3rd Son of the 18th Earl of Shrewsbury (1841–1929) Ingestre Hall Residential Arts Centre
-
Sergeant of the 68th Durham Light Infantry c.1810 British SchoolSergeant of the 68th Durham Light Infantry c.1810 Durham Light Infantry Museum
-
Gun Crew 1944 Henry Lamb (1883–1960)Gun Crew 1944 York Art Gallery
-
A Major of the 68th Light Infantry 1829 British SchoolA Major of the 68th Light Infantry 1829 Durham Light Infantry Museum
-
Welsh Guard 1943 Rex Whistler (1905–1944)Welsh Guard 1943 Beck Isle Museum of Rural Life
-
Bonjour Field Marshal 2002 Joyce W. Cairns (b.1947)Bonjour Field Marshal 2002 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Minesweepers off Duty 1940 Charles Ernest Cundall (1890–1971)Minesweepers off Duty 1940 Birmingham Museums Trust
-
Heroism and Humanity c.1840 William Allan (1782–1850)Heroism and Humanity c.1840 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Major R. A. Peter 1895 Hely Augustus Morton Smith (1862–1941)Major R. A. Peter 1895 Looe Guildhall
-
Care of Wounded Soldiers at Cardiff Royal Infirmary during the Great War 1916 Margaret Lindsay Williams (1888–1960)Care of Wounded Soldiers at Cardiff Royal Infirmary during the Great War 1916 Cardiff Royal Infirmary
-
Captain Edgcumbe, RN Joshua Reynolds (1723–1792)Captain Edgcumbe, RN Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Captain Charles Jolliff unknown artistCaptain Charles Jolliff Polperro Heritage Museum of Fishing and Smuggling
-
Fortified Islands (Building the North Battery, Flatholm, Bristol Channel) 1943 Ray Howard-Jones (1903–1996)Fortified Islands (Building the North Battery, Flatholm, Bristol Channel) 1943 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Lieutenant General Sir Thomas Picton (1758–1815), GCB 1815 William Beechey (1753–1839)Lieutenant General Sir Thomas Picton (1758–1815), GCB 1815 English Heritage, The Wellington Collection, Apsley House
-
Halifax NP-U of 158 Squadron over Duisburg at Night S. A. DanceHalifax NP-U of 158 Squadron over Duisburg at Night Yorkshire Air Museum
-
Colonel Whittaker (?) 1912–1913 Henry Harris Brown (1864–1948)Colonel Whittaker (?) 1912–1913 Retford Town Hall
-
Coastal Battery Scene 1939–1946 Terence Tenison Cuneo (1907–1996)Coastal Battery Scene 1939–1946 The National Archives
-
Lieutenant General Sir Alexander Boswell (1928–2021) Leonard Boden (1911–1999)Lieutenant General Sir Alexander Boswell (1928–2021) The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Presentation of Colours to the 1st KSLI at Göttingen, Germany, 15 October 1954 1963 John Alford (b.1929)Presentation of Colours to the 1st KSLI at Göttingen, Germany, 15 October 1954 1963 Soldiers of Shropshire Museum
-
1st South Staffords on the March in Burma, 1944 after 1944 Cecil Constant Philip Lawson (1880–1967)1st South Staffords on the March in Burma, 1944 after 1944 The Staffordshire Regiment Museum
-
The 1st Battalion, Herefordshire Regiment (TF), Landing at Suvla Bay, Gallipoli, Turkey, 9 August 1915 1917 Charles Dixon (1872–1934)The 1st Battalion, Herefordshire Regiment (TF), Landing at Suvla Bay, Gallipoli, Turkey, 9 August 1915 1917 The Herefordshire Light Infantry (TA) Museum
-
Women's Auxiliary Air Force Store c.1940–1945 Evelyn Mary Dunbar (1906–1960)Women's Auxiliary Air Force Store c.1940–1945 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
The 4th Royal Irish Dragoon Guards 1848 John Ferneley II (1814–1862)The 4th Royal Irish Dragoon Guards 1848 York Army Museum
-
Captain George Mackay Sutherland c.1830 British (Scottish) SchoolCaptain George Mackay Sutherland c.1830 The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Soldier on Horseback unknown artistSoldier on Horseback The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Portrait of a Private Soldier of The 93rd Highlanders Robert SimkinPortrait of a Private Soldier of The 93rd Highlanders The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Royal Navy, 1939: Captain, Master at Arms, Leading Seaman 2001 Alix Baker (b.1947)Royal Navy, 1939: Captain, Master at Arms, Leading Seaman 2001 Imperial War Museum London
-
William Bell, 64th Regiment 1852 Alexander Sandor Svoboda (1826–1896)William Bell, 64th Regiment 1852 Government House, Guernsey
-
Into the Breach, the 14th Regiment of Foot unknown artistInto the Breach, the 14th Regiment of Foot Prince of Wales’s Own Regiment of Yorkshire Museum
-
Field Marshal Sir Cyril J. Deverell (1874–1947), GCB, KBE, Chief of the Imperial Staff (1936–1937), Colonel of The Prince of Wales's Own... 1936 unknown artistField Marshal Sir Cyril J. Deverell (1874–1947), GCB, KBE, Chief of the Imperial Staff (1936–1937), Colonel of The Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 1936 Prince of Wales’s Own Regiment of Yorkshire Museum
-
Women's Auxiliary Air Force Drivers of 58 and 502 Squadrons, St David's, 1944 1992 D. FrowerWomen's Auxiliary Air Force Drivers of 58 and 502 Squadrons, St David's, 1944 1992 Yorkshire Air Museum
-
H. E. I. Coy's 2nd Bombay European Light Infantry Officer 1840 British SchoolH. E. I. Coy's 2nd Bombay European Light Infantry Officer 1840 Durham Light Infantry Museum
-
Heavily Laden', Halifax Mk111 1987 Terry FoxHeavily Laden', Halifax Mk111 1987 Yorkshire Air Museum
-
'Failed to Return', Halifax HR911 DY-L of 102 Squadron 1988 Charles John Thompson (b.1931)'Failed to Return', Halifax HR911 DY-L of 102 Squadron 1988 Yorkshire Air Museum
-
German Camp at Kvesmenes in the Birch Forest c.1940–1945 Stephen Bone (1904–1958)German Camp at Kvesmenes in the Birch Forest c.1940–1945 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)