- Topic: Philosophy and thought Remove
- Save search
-
Winged Net, Shadow Trace, Yellow and Blue 1976 Gillian Wise (1936–2020)Winged Net, Shadow Trace, Yellow and Blue 1976 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
William Whitaker (1548–1595) c.1650 British (English) SchoolWilliam Whitaker (1548–1595) c.1650 Chetham's Library
-
William Stonehouse (1817–1898), Honorary Secretary of the Whitby Library and Philosophical Society (1880–1898) John William Schofield (1865–1944)William Stonehouse (1817–1898), Honorary Secretary of the Whitby Library and Philosophical Society (1880–1898) Whitby Museum
-
William Robertson Smith (1846–1894) 1895 George Reid (1841–1913)William Robertson Smith (1846–1894) 1895 University of Aberdeen
-
William Morris (1834–1896) 1905 Florence Weston (c.1868–1942)William Morris (1834–1896) 1905 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
William Campion (1820–1896), Fellow (1850–1892), President (1892–1896) 1893 Charles Edmund Brock (1870–1938)William Campion (1820–1896), Fellow (1850–1892), President (1892–1896) 1893 Queens' College, University of Cambridge
-
White Suprematist Painting 1993 Keith Coventry (b.1958)White Suprematist Painting 1993 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Washington Irving in the Archives of Seville 1828–1829 David Wilkie (1785–1841)Washington Irving in the Archives of Seville 1828–1829 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Was Wondering 1995 John Wilkins (b.1951)Was Wondering 1995 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Vent 1982 Chris Baker (b.1944)Vent 1982 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Vanitas Juriaen van Streeck (1632–1687)Vanitas York Art Gallery
-
Untitled 2000–10 Francis Alÿs (b.1959)Untitled 2000–10 Tate
-
Untitled 1974 Thomas Derek RossUntitled 1974 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Untitled 1969 Geoff Machin (b.1937)Untitled 1969 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Untitled 1973 William RobbUntitled 1973 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Ultima Thule 1978–1980 Gillian Ayres (1930–2018)Ultima Thule 1978–1980 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Two Men with Globe 19th C unknown artistTwo Men with Globe 19th C Blackburn Museum and Art Gallery
-
Two Doorways 1968 Frank Warren (1900–1984)Two Doorways 1968 Museum of Croydon
-
Thomas Reid (1710–1796) 1796–1896 Henry Raeburn (1756–1823) (copy of)Thomas Reid (1710–1796) 1796–1896 University of Aberdeen
-
Thomas Jones, Chetham's Librarian John Hanson Walker (1844–1933)Thomas Jones, Chetham's Librarian Chetham's Library
-
Thomas Carlyle (1795–1881) 1869 James Archer (1823–1904)Thomas Carlyle (1795–1881) 1869 National Trust, Carlyle's House
-
The distinguished professors (who couldn't suppress a giggle) and the injustice of ergonomics 1979 Jock McFadyen (b.1950)The distinguished professors (who couldn't suppress a giggle) and the injustice of ergonomics 1979 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
The Wooden Monk c.1948–1952 Theodore Garman (1924–1954)The Wooden Monk c.1948–1952 The New Art Gallery Walsall
-
The Tramp 1878 John Templeton Lucas (1836–1880)The Tramp 1878 York Art Gallery
-
The Tower of Copernicus 1980 Andrzej Jackowski (b.1947)The Tower of Copernicus 1980 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
The Reverend Joseph Waite (1824–1908), DD 1874 Lowes Cato Dickinson (1819–1908)The Reverend Joseph Waite (1824–1908), DD 1874 Art Collection, Durham University
-
The Grotto at Pozzuoli, Italy, with Virgil's Tomb 1702 Gaspare Vanvitelli (1653–1736)The Grotto at Pozzuoli, Italy, with Virgil's Tomb 1702 Compton Verney
-
The Great and the Good (The Roots of Democracy) 1993 Derek Hampson (b.1952)The Great and the Good (The Roots of Democracy) 1993 The University of Nottingham
-
The Great and the Good (The Roots of Democracy) 1993 Derek Hampson (b.1952)The Great and the Good (The Roots of Democracy) 1993 The University of Nottingham
-
The Forefather's Tale 1974 Will Maclean (b.1941)The Forefather's Tale 1974 Dundee Art Galleries and Museums Collection (Dundee City Council)
-
The Forbidden Book J. PeellaertThe Forbidden Book Southampton City Art Gallery
-
The Differentiation of Nothing 1962 Patrick Hughes (b.1939)The Differentiation of Nothing 1962 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
The Creation of the World 1995 Dan Coombs (b.1971)The Creation of the World 1995 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
The Chess Players 1929 John Lavery (1856–1941)The Chess Players 1929 Tate
-
The Chess Board 1921 Herbert Ashwin Budd (1881–1950)The Chess Board 1921 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Alchemist 1616–1677 David Teniers II (1610–1690) (follower of)The Alchemist 1616–1677 York Art Gallery
-
Supramental Transformation 1962–1963 Pericle Luigi Giovannetti (1916–2001)Supramental Transformation 1962–1963 York Art Gallery
-
Summation Series sy.B.Op. III (A.I.B + Y = O) Set 1.0. I - IV 1982 Brian Lawtey (b.1945)Summation Series sy.B.Op. III (A.I.B + Y = O) Set 1.0. I - IV 1982 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Summa theologiae 1987 Ian Howard (b.1952)Summa theologiae 1987 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Sum and Substance 1997 Irene RoganSum and Substance 1997 Nottingham Trent University