- Topic: Religion and belief Remove
- Save search
-
The Globe Theatre, with the Thames and St Paul's Cathedral 1981 Arthur Keene (b.1930)The Globe Theatre, with the Thames and St Paul's Cathedral 1981 Shakespeare Birthplace Trust
-
Charles Causley (1917–2003) 1989 Peter Douglas Edwards (b.1955)Charles Causley (1917–2003) 1989 Launceston Town Hall
-
Maurice Jones (1863–1957), Principal of St David's College (1923–1938) 1934 Evan Walters (1893–1951)Maurice Jones (1863–1957), Principal of St David's College (1923–1938) 1934 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
Egum Baba Abaoula – The Soul in PURGATORY 2008 Alan Robb (1946–2020)Egum Baba Abaoula – The Soul in PURGATORY 2008 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Untitled 1999 John Bellany (1942–2013)Untitled 1999 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Reverend Thomas Lingley in All Saints' Church MorrellReverend Thomas Lingley in All Saints' Church Hertford Museum
-
Saint Catherine of Alexandria c.1530–1535 Benvenuto Tisi da Garofalo (c.1481–1559)Saint Catherine of Alexandria c.1530–1535 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Cathedral 2008 Gareth W. Jones (b.1989)Cathedral 2008 The City of Liverpool College
-
Saint Lawrence c.1370–1375 Niccolò di Buonaccorso (c.1348–1388)Saint Lawrence c.1370–1375 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Thomas Reid (1710–1796) 1796–1896 Henry Raeburn (1756–1823) (copy of)Thomas Reid (1710–1796) 1796–1896 University of Aberdeen
-
Venice, the Rialto Bridge c.1730–1744 Bernardo Canal (1673–1744)Venice, the Rialto Bridge c.1730–1744 University of Aberdeen
-
Springtime in Clumber, Nottinghamshire 1993 Norman EvansSpringtime in Clumber, Nottinghamshire 1993 Bassetlaw District Council
-
Reverend Dr Norman McLeod (1780–1866) c.1863 Alexander Keith (active 1808–1874)Reverend Dr Norman McLeod (1780–1866) c.1863 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Fairy Lilian 1894–1895 David Young Cameron (1865–1945)Fairy Lilian 1894–1895 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Newstead Abbey, Nottinghamshire, View from the Lake David Payne (c.1844–1891) (attributed to)Newstead Abbey, Nottinghamshire, View from the Lake Nottinghamshire County Hall
-
Salvation Army Building Doreen Fletcher (b.1952)Salvation Army Building Brampton Museum
-
The Unveiling of the Second Obelisk at Kempston Regimental War Memorial unknown artistThe Unveiling of the Second Obelisk at Kempston Regimental War Memorial Wardown Park Museum, Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment Association Museum Collection
-
York Minster (Cathedral 5) 1956 Russell Platt (1920–2015)York Minster (Cathedral 5) 1956 York Art Gallery
-
Cupid Guarding Psyche 1900 Samuel George Enderby (1860–1921)Cupid Guarding Psyche 1900 Boston Guildhall
-
Standing Stone 1980 George William Wagstaffe (b.1939)Standing Stone 1980 University of Warwick
-
Sienna Cathedral 1982 Ann Oram (b.1956)Sienna Cathedral 1982 Edinburgh College of Art (University of Edinburgh)
-
Church Interior 1880 William Logsdail (1859–1944)Church Interior 1880 Usher Gallery
-
The Widow's Mite Robert Fowler (1853–1926)The Widow's Mite Usher Gallery
-
David Smith Cairns (1862–1946) 1940 Douglas Gordon Shields (1888–1940)David Smith Cairns (1862–1946) 1940 University of Aberdeen
-
Mendi Hands 1990 Caroline Jariwala (b.1965)Mendi Hands 1990 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Noah's Ark 1961 Diana Cumming (b.1929)Noah's Ark 1961 Hereford Museum and Art Gallery
-
Cupid 2001 Martin David Solomon (1957–2015)Cupid 2001 Coventry University
-
Professor David Anderson 1721 unknown artistProfessor David Anderson 1721 University of Aberdeen
-
Whitby Harbour 1860 Richard Weatherill (1844–1923)Whitby Harbour 1860 Whitby Museum
-
Yom Kippur Dora Holzhandler (1928–2015)Yom Kippur Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
-
Principal George Campbell (1719–1796), DD 1850–1900 George Reid (1841–1913)Principal George Campbell (1719–1796), DD 1850–1900 University of Aberdeen
-
The Bishop's Tomb 1970–1982 Rosy Long (b.1947)The Bishop's Tomb 1970–1982 University of Aberdeen
-
Church Parade of the 3rd Battallion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1888 William J. Kennedy (1859–1918)Church Parade of the 3rd Battallion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1888 The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Vespers 1881 Robert Wiedemann Barrett Browning (1849–1912)Vespers 1881 Worcestershire County Museum
-
Interior of St Laurenskirche, Nuremberg, Germany c.1890 Heinrich Schäfer (c.1815–1905) (attributed to)Interior of St Laurenskirche, Nuremberg, Germany c.1890 The Wilson
-
The Judgement Porch, Lincoln Cathedral 1881 Frederick Hall (1860–1948)The Judgement Porch, Lincoln Cathedral 1881 Usher Gallery
-
Saddleworth Parish Church, Greater Manchester, Summer 2000 John McCombs (b.1943)Saddleworth Parish Church, Greater Manchester, Summer 2000 Saddleworth Museum
-
Still Life and a Prayer Rug 1964 Elizabeth V. Blackadder (1931–2021)Still Life and a Prayer Rug 1964 University of Aberdeen
-
The Bridal Group 1959 Gladys Cooper (1899–1975)The Bridal Group 1959 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Church, Brant Broughton, Lincolnshire 1925 George Alfred Boden (1888–1956)Church, Brant Broughton, Lincolnshire 1925 Usher Gallery