- Tag: Flags Remove
- Save search
-
The Winstanley Lighthouse 17th C British (English) SchoolThe Winstanley Lighthouse 17th C Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Battle Scene 1640s Philips Wouwerman (1619–1668)Battle Scene 1640s York Art Gallery
-
The Dromedary and the United Provinces c.1680 Willem van de Velde I (1611–1693)The Dromedary and the United Provinces c.1680 Fairfax House
-
A Dutch Two-Decker and Other Shipping Vessels Offshore in a Choppy Sea 1678 Abraham Jansz. Storck (1644–1708)A Dutch Two-Decker and Other Shipping Vessels Offshore in a Choppy Sea 1678 Fairfax House
-
Military Encampment 1697 Pieter van Bloemen (1657–1720)Military Encampment 1697 York Art Gallery
-
Admiral Rodney's Victory off Cape St Vincent 1780 Thomas Luny (1759–1837)Admiral Rodney's Victory off Cape St Vincent 1780 Falmouth Art Gallery
-
The Battle of the Saints; Breaking the Line 1783 Nicholas Pocock (1740–1821)The Battle of the Saints; Breaking the Line 1783 Merchants Hall, Society of Merchant Venturers
-
Fête Day 1808 Sidney Starr (1857–1925)Fête Day 1808 York Art Gallery
-
The Court Dinner at Cotehele 1830s Nicholas Condy (1793–1857)The Court Dinner at Cotehele 1830s Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Queen Victoria's Arrival in Edinburgh c.1850 John Wilson Carmichael (1799–1868)Queen Victoria's Arrival in Edinburgh c.1850 York Art Gallery
-
Sailing Ship 'Windrush' c.1850 British (English) SchoolSailing Ship 'Windrush' c.1850 Pannett Art Gallery
-
The Village Feast, Coleorton Hall, Leicestershire 1849 unknown artistThe Village Feast, Coleorton Hall, Leicestershire 1849 Leicestershire County Council Museums Service
-
The Opening Ceremony of the Great Exhibition, London 1851 James Digman Wingfield (1800–1872)The Opening Ceremony of the Great Exhibition, London 1851 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Beating the Borough Bounds 1853 John Thomas Blight (1835–1911)Beating the Borough Bounds 1853 Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
Clipper Ship 'Rifleman' c.1860 unknown artistClipper Ship 'Rifleman' c.1860 Aberdeen Maritime Museum
-
A Fresh Breeze c.1867 John Callow (1822–1878)A Fresh Breeze c.1867 York Art Gallery
-
The Fight for the Platform 1865 John Holland III (1830–1886)The Fight for the Platform 1865 York Art Gallery
-
'Emiely Anne' of Swanage 1868 John Hudson (1829–1897)'Emiely Anne' of Swanage 1868 Southampton City Museums
-
'Alberta' Brig 1875 Heinrich Reimers (1824–1895)'Alberta' Brig 1875 Whitby Museum
-
Ship Portrait: SS 'Bedale' Passing Gibraltar 1880 W. D. BrodieShip Portrait: SS 'Bedale' Passing Gibraltar 1880 Scarborough Art Gallery
-
Inauguration of the Quay Extension at Antwerp, 26 July 1885 1885 Robert Charles Gustave Laurens Mols (1848–1903)Inauguration of the Quay Extension at Antwerp, 26 July 1885 1885 National Railway Museum
-
'Warrior' off Whitby 1889 F. C. Eager (active late 19th C)'Warrior' off Whitby 1889 Whitby Museum
-
'Cloriana' 1890 E. W. Hatcher'Cloriana' 1890 Colchester and Ipswich Museum Service: Colchester Collection
-
Unknown Vessel 1914 unknown artistUnknown Vessel 1914 Whitby Museum
-
The Western Union Fleet, Mount's Bay 1949 Charles Walter Simpson (1885–1971)The Western Union Fleet, Mount's Bay 1949 Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
Fenland: King John 1960 Lance Cattermole (1898–1992)Fenland: King John 1960 National Railway Museum
-
Harbour Fête, Mousehole 1960 Adrian Ryan (1920–1998)Harbour Fête, Mousehole 1960 New County Hall
-
Padstow May Day 1961 Harry BattPadstow May Day 1961 Padstow Museum
-
Entering the Circus 1963 Alan Lowndes (1921–1978)Entering the Circus 1963 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Presentation of Colours by HRH the Princess Royal, 20 March 1963 1964 P. E. Hutchins (Colonel) (active 1964–1968)Presentation of Colours by HRH the Princess Royal, 20 March 1963 1964 The Green Howards Regimental Museum
-
The Fall of Byzantium 1965 Patrick Hayman (1915–1988)The Fall of Byzantium 1965 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
The 'Nonsuch' in Padstow Harbour 1977 Agnes Hawkins (1911–2001)The 'Nonsuch' in Padstow Harbour 1977 Padstow Museum
-
May Day, Padstow 1981 Agnes Hawkins (1911–2001)May Day, Padstow 1981 Padstow Museum
-
John Barleycorn 1984 Mark Wallinger (b.1959)John Barleycorn 1984 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Disbandment Parade 1994 Joan Wanklyn (1924–1999)Disbandment Parade 1994 Royal Military Police Museum
-
Ocean Theme Painting c.2001 Rachael Alexander (b.1965) and Jenny Muncaster (b.1966)Ocean Theme Painting c.2001 Southampton University Hospitals NHS Trust
-
Fishing Vessel 1997 I. Helen Heijer (active 20th C)Fishing Vessel 1997 Pannett Art Gallery
-
Thomas Wentworth (1593–1641), First Earl of Strafford Anthony van Dyck (1599–1641) (after)Thomas Wentworth (1593–1641), First Earl of Strafford York Art Gallery
-
'The Great Harry' Isaac Sailmaker (c.1633–1721)'The Great Harry' Mount Edgcumbe House
-
'Sneaton Castle' George Chambers Senior (1803–1840)'Sneaton Castle' Whitby Museum