- Tag: Mustache Remove
- Save search
-
A Chef 2001 John Michael Whiskerd (b.1932)A Chef 2001 Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
-
William Shakespeare (1564–1616) 1999 David Maghradze (b.1957)William Shakespeare (1564–1616) 1999 Shakespeare Birthplace Trust
-
Peter Williams, CBE, FRCP, Director of the Wellcome Trust (1965–1991) 1991 Douglas Hardinge Anderson (b.1934)Peter Williams, CBE, FRCP, Director of the Wellcome Trust (1965–1991) 1991 Wellcome Collection
-
Essex Police, 1840 (Tilbury) 1990 Jack BridgeEssex Police, 1840 (Tilbury) 1990 Essex Police Museum
-
Brigadier J. B. Oldfield, OBE, Colonel of the Regiment (1975–1982) 1982 John Edwards (b.1940)Brigadier J. B. Oldfield, OBE, Colonel of the Regiment (1975–1982) 1982 The Green Howards Regimental Museum
-
Believe Me, I Know Best 1981 Peter Wilson (b.1940)Believe Me, I Know Best 1981 Ferens Art Gallery
-
Sir Mortimer Wheeler (1890–1976) 1978 Walter Percy Woodington (1916–2000)Sir Mortimer Wheeler (1890–1976) 1978 UCL Art Museum
-
Martin Luther King Junior (1929–1968) 1968 Sarup Singh (active 1968–2001)Martin Luther King Junior (1929–1968) 1968 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Lieutenant Colonel R. F. J. Hayward (1891–1970), VC, MC 1967 Cowan Dobson (1894–1980)Lieutenant Colonel R. F. J. Hayward (1891–1970), VC, MC 1967 Rifles Berkshire and Wiltshire Museum
-
Professor Harold M. Taylor, Vice-Chancellor 1967 Ian Henderson (b.1939)Professor Harold M. Taylor, Vice-Chancellor 1967 Keele University Art Collection
-
Portrait of Grandfather 1966 John Bellany (1942–2013)Portrait of Grandfather 1966 Edinburgh College of Art (University of Edinburgh)
-
Arthur Trevena Holman (1893–1959) 1958 Frank Samuel Eastman (1878–1964)Arthur Trevena Holman (1893–1959) 1958 Royal Cornwall Museum
-
John W. Howlett, Founder of Wellworthy and Company, Lymington 1957 Frank Samuel Eastman (1878–1964)John W. Howlett, Founder of Wellworthy and Company, Lymington 1957 St Barbe Museum and Art Gallery
-
Soldier and Lady of 1915 1957 Michael Browning (1908–1965)Soldier and Lady of 1915 1957 The REME Museum
-
Portrait of an Unknown Officer* 1955 R. Gurnell (active c.1920–1955)Portrait of an Unknown Officer* 1955 Royal Highland Fusiliers Museum
-
Bernard Mason (1895–1981) 1954 Maurice Frederick Codner (1888–1958)Bernard Mason (1895–1981) 1954 Colchester and Ipswich Museum Service: Colchester Collection
-
Old Man with a Watch c.1957 Will Roberts (1907–2000)Old Man with a Watch c.1957 Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru / The National Library of Wales
-
Lord Austin of Longbridge (1866–1941) 1952 Maurice Frederick Codner (1888–1958)Lord Austin of Longbridge (1866–1941) 1952 British Motor Museum
-
The Old Soldier 1951 Kyffin Williams (1918–2006)The Old Soldier 1951 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Lord Royden 1951 Oswald Hornby Joseph Birley (1880–1952)Lord Royden 1951 Southampton City Museums
-
Fred Turner of Rotherham 1950 H. Hardwick (active c.1950–c.1952)Fred Turner of Rotherham 1950
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1950–1980 unknown artistPortrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1950–1980 University of Aberdeen
-
Percy Shaw Jeffrey 1950 HicksPercy Shaw Jeffrey 1950 Whitby Museum
-
Lieutenant Colonel John M. Forbes, 2nd Battalion 1946 Ngwe Gaing (1901–1967)Lieutenant Colonel John M. Forbes, 2nd Battalion 1946 The Green Howards Regimental Museum
-
Lucien Oldershaw, Mayor of Maidenhead (1925 & 1944) 1945 K. GlebLucien Oldershaw, Mayor of Maidenhead (1925 & 1944) 1945 Windsor & Royal Borough Museum
-
Mr C. J. Band (1886–1961), Chairman of the Standard Motor Company c.1950 Cowan Dobson (1894–1980)Mr C. J. Band (1886–1961), Chairman of the Standard Motor Company c.1950 British Motor Museum
-
Misha Oved, Cameo Corner (The Poet Jeweller) exhibited 1943 Ethel Walker (1861–1951)Misha Oved, Cameo Corner (The Poet Jeweller) exhibited 1943 Scarborough Art Gallery
-
A Hebrew Teacher 1939 Donald G. Midgley (1918–1995)A Hebrew Teacher 1939 Manchester Jewish Museum
-
The Right Honourable Oliver Lyttleton 1939–1946 William Little (active 1939–1946)The Right Honourable Oliver Lyttleton 1939–1946 The National Archives
-
Der Führer (1889–1945) 1937 Heinrich Knirr (1862–1944)Der Führer (1889–1945) 1937 IWM (Imperial War Museums)
-
Lady with a Powder Puff exhibited 1937 Celia Frances Bedford (1904–1959)Lady with a Powder Puff exhibited 1937 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
William Barratt, Benefactor to the Barratt Maternity Home 1936 Murray McNeel Caird Urquhart (1880–1972)William Barratt, Benefactor to the Barratt Maternity Home 1936 Northampton General Hospital
-
Self Portrait 1936–1937 Thomas Cole Porter (1851–1938)Self Portrait 1936–1937 Saltash Heritage Museum and Local History Centre
-
Thomas Warters Esq. c.1940 Ernest Moore (1865–1940)Thomas Warters Esq. c.1940 Pannett Art Gallery
-
Viscount Hill, Major Honourable Charles Rowland Clegg-Hill, DSO 1935 Reginald Grenville Eves (1876–1941)Viscount Hill, Major Honourable Charles Rowland Clegg-Hill, DSO 1935 Royal Welch Fusiliers Regimental Museum
-
John Owen y Fenni (1867–1960) 1935 John David Emerson OwenJohn Owen y Fenni (1867–1960) 1935 Abergavenny Museum
-
Major Reginald Wylie Petrie, MC c.1939–1945 CarlsMajor Reginald Wylie Petrie, MC c.1939–1945 The Gordon Highlanders Museum
-
George Dagger 1933 W. A. GooderGeorge Dagger 1933 Abertillery & District Museum
-
Arthur Henry Holland, 3rd Viscount Knutsford (1855–1935), County Alderman (1889–1935), High Sheriff of Hertfordshire (1896) 1930 Oswald Hornby Joseph Birley (1880–1952)Arthur Henry Holland, 3rd Viscount Knutsford (1855–1935), County Alderman (1889–1935), High Sheriff of Hertfordshire (1896) 1930 County Hall, Hertford
-
Leo Walmsley 1930 Ethel Walker (1861–1951)Leo Walmsley 1930 Pannett Art Gallery
-
Man with a Lute 1928–1929 Alexander Christie (1901–1946)Man with a Lute 1928–1929 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Sir Iain Colquhoun of Luss (1887–1948) c.1933 Herbert James Gunn (1893–1964)Sir Iain Colquhoun of Luss (1887–1948) c.1933 West Dunbartonshire Libraries and Cultural Services: Clydebank Museum and Art Gallery
-
Mr Stephens 1927 Arnold G. Mountfort (1873–1942)Mr Stephens 1927 Penryn Town Council and Museum
-
Jeremiah Colman (1859–1942) 1927 May Bridges Lee (1884–1977)Jeremiah Colman (1859–1942) 1927 Nuneaton Museum and Art Gallery
-
Reverend Valentine Ward Pearson, First Principal of Sheffield Training College for Teachers (1905–1921) 1926 E. MorganReverend Valentine Ward Pearson, First Principal of Sheffield Training College for Teachers (1905–1921) 1926 Sheffield Hallam University
-
Claude Goldsmid Montefiore (1858–1938), DD, DLiH, Treasurer of the Froebel Educational Institute (1892–1920), Chairman (1917–1937),... 1925 Christopher Williams (1873–1934)Claude Goldsmid Montefiore (1858–1938), DD, DLiH, Treasurer of the Froebel Educational Institute (1892–1920), Chairman (1917–1937), and Benefactor, who Purchased the Grove House Estate for the Incorporated Froebel Educational Institute in 1921, thus Enabling Froebel College to Survive and Prosper 1925 Froebel College
-
Alderman Colonel Sir William Fitzthomas Wyley (1852–1940) 1925 Solomon Joseph Solomon (1860–1927)Alderman Colonel Sir William Fitzthomas Wyley (1852–1940) 1925 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Alfred Haddon 1925 Philip Alexius de László (1869–1937)Alfred Haddon 1925 The Haddon Library, University of Cambridge
-
Alderman Harry J. Thwaites (1869–1931), Mayor of Bournemouth (1925–1927) 1925 Frank Richards (1863–1935)Alderman Harry J. Thwaites (1869–1931), Mayor of Bournemouth (1925–1927) 1925 Bournemouth Town Hall, Mayor’s Parlour
-
Haircut c.1930 James Purdy (1900–1972)Haircut c.1930 Gallery Oldham
-
William Kelly (1861–1944), LLD, ARSA exhibited 1924 John MacDonald Aiken (1880–1961)William Kelly (1861–1944), LLD, ARSA exhibited 1924 University of Aberdeen
-
Bernard Moore (1850–1935) 1924 Oswald Hornby Joseph Birley (1880–1952)Bernard Moore (1850–1935) 1924 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
Field Marshal J. C. Smuts 1923 William Nicholson (1872–1949)Field Marshal J. C. Smuts 1923 The Fitzwilliam Museum
-
Sir Daniel Ford Goddard 1923 Edwin Thomas Johns (1862–1947)Sir Daniel Ford Goddard 1923 Colchester and Ipswich Museums Service: Ipswich Borough Council Collection
-
Field Marshal Viscount Allenby (1861–1936), GCB, GCMG 1922 John Singer Sargent (1856–1925)Field Marshal Viscount Allenby (1861–1936), GCB, GCMG 1922 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Rat Catcher 1922 Gilbert Spencer (1892–1979)The Rat Catcher 1922 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
James Hutcheon (d.c.1933) 1922 James McBey (1883–1959)James Hutcheon (d.c.1933) 1922 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
George Smith (1856–1942) 1922 John Bulloch Souter (1890–1971)George Smith (1856–1942) 1922 University of Aberdeen
-
Hugh Walker (1855–1939), Professor of English at St David's College (1890–1939) 1919 Ruth Foster (active 1919–1921)Hugh Walker (1855–1939), Professor of English at St David's College (1890–1939) 1919 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
Hans Friedrich Gadow (1855–1928) 1919 David Muirhead (1867–1930)Hans Friedrich Gadow (1855–1928) 1919 Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge
-
Portrait of a Gentleman 1919 Edward Samuel Harper (1854–1941)Portrait of a Gentleman 1919 Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
-
Lieutenant-Colonel James Meldrum Knox (1878–1918), DSO 1919 Edward Samuel Harper (1854–1941)Lieutenant-Colonel James Meldrum Knox (1878–1918), DSO 1919 Nuneaton Museum and Art Gallery
-
Alderman Sir William Purdie Treloar, Bt (1843–1923) 1917 John Collier (1850–1934) (possibly)Alderman Sir William Purdie Treloar, Bt (1843–1923) 1917 Hampshire Cultural Trust Headquarters, Winchester (Hampshire County Council’s Fine Art Collection)
-
William Gordon, LLD, Town Clerk of Aberdeen (1875–1924) 1916 George Fiddes Watt (1873–1960)William Gordon, LLD, Town Clerk of Aberdeen (1875–1924) 1916 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
T. H. Woodwark Esq., JP, Chairman of the Whitby Urban District Council c.1920 M. SimonT. H. Woodwark Esq., JP, Chairman of the Whitby Urban District Council c.1920 Pannett Art Gallery
-
Old Joe, the Newcastle Match Seller c.1920 unknown artistOld Joe, the Newcastle Match Seller c.1920 Brampton Museum
-
Portrait of a Gentleman c.1920 Vivien Brett-Smith (c.1890–1967)Portrait of a Gentleman c.1920 Staffordshire County Buildings
-
Alderman Sir Joseph Sykes Rymer, Lord Mayor 1914 Alfred Usher Soord (1868–1915)Alderman Sir Joseph Sykes Rymer, Lord Mayor 1914 York Guildhall
-
Alderman Siegfried Bettmann (1863–1951), Mayor (1914–1915) 1914 Charles Daniel Ward (1872–1935)Alderman Siegfried Bettmann (1863–1951), Mayor (1914–1915) 1914 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Herbrand Arthur Russell (1858–1937), 11th Duke Bedford, KG, KBE, FRS 1913 John Collier (1850–1934)Herbrand Arthur Russell (1858–1937), 11th Duke Bedford, KG, KBE, FRS 1913 Bedford Magistrates' Court
-
The Rabbi and His Grandchild 1913 Mark Gertler (1891–1939)The Rabbi and His Grandchild 1913 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
Bramwell Hudson 1913 Reginald Edgar James Bush (1869–1956) (possibly)Bramwell Hudson 1913 The Museum in the Park
-
Alderman John Mathias Berry (1847–1917), as Mayor 1912 George Frederick Harris (1856–1926)Alderman John Mathias Berry (1847–1917), as Mayor 1912 Cyfarthfa Castle Museum & Art Gallery
-
Oscar Asche (1871–1936), as Abu Hasan in 'Chu Chin Chow' c.1916–1921 British SchoolOscar Asche (1871–1936), as Abu Hasan in 'Chu Chin Chow' c.1916–1921 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Frederick Archibald Vaughan Campbell (1847–1911), 3rd Earl Cawdor 1911 F. SpencerFrederick Archibald Vaughan Campbell (1847–1911), 3rd Earl Cawdor 1911 National Railway Museum
-
QMS C. Laban, 5th South Staffords 1911 unknown artistQMS C. Laban, 5th South Staffords 1911 The Staffordshire Regiment Museum
-
Theodore Marc Wratislaw (1831–1919) 1911 Gertrude Lindsay (1877–1961)Theodore Marc Wratislaw (1831–1919) 1911 Rugby Art Gallery and Museum
-
Percy Shaw Jeffrey (1862–1952) 1916 or before Frank Daniell (1866–1932)Percy Shaw Jeffrey (1862–1952) 1916 or before Whitby Museum
-
Dr Thomas William Thursfield 1910 Annie Edwards (active 1899–1920)Dr Thomas William Thursfield 1910 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
Thomas Carter, JP c.1915 A. Douglas-HamiltonThomas Carter, JP c.1915 York Guildhall
-
Dr Frederick Haynes 1910 Annie Edwards (active 1899–1920)Dr Frederick Haynes 1910 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
Daniel George Bingham (1830–1913) 1909 Jan Veth (1864–1925)Daniel George Bingham (1830–1913) 1909 Bingham Gallery
-
Alfred Pope (1842–1934) 1909 Walter William Ouless (1848–1933)Alfred Pope (1842–1934) 1909 Dorset Museum
-
The Honourable Arthur George Child Villiers (1883–1969) c.1912 William Edwards Miller (1851–1940)The Honourable Arthur George Child Villiers (1883–1969) c.1912 National Trust, Osterley Park
-
Colonel Oliver Ormerod Walker (1833–1914) 1907 Hubert von Herkomer (1849–1914)Colonel Oliver Ormerod Walker (1833–1914) 1907 Bury Art Museum
-
Lord Brotherton 1906 Hugh Goldwin Riviere (1869–1956)Lord Brotherton 1906 The Hepworth Wakefield
-
Arthur Bourchier (1863–1927), as Shylock 1906 Charles A. Buchel (1872–1950)Arthur Bourchier (1863–1927), as Shylock 1906 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Henry James Halliwell Sutcliffe (1870–1932) c.1910 Ernest Moore (1865–1940)Henry James Halliwell Sutcliffe (1870–1932) c.1910 Grassington Folk Museum
-
Dr M. J. Morgan c.1909 Arthur Netherwood (1864–1930)Dr M. J. Morgan c.1909 Guildhall, Conwy
-
Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox, 7th Duke of Richmond, 2nd Duke of Gordon 1904 Charles Russell (1852–1910)Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox, 7th Duke of Richmond, 2nd Duke of Gordon 1904 University of Aberdeen
-
Thomas Sackville (1536–1608), 1st Earl of Dorset 1904 Charles Fullwood (active 1870–1925)Thomas Sackville (1536–1608), 1st Earl of Dorset 1904 Shakespeare Birthplace Trust
-
Lord Tredegar (1831–1913) 1902 George Frederick Harris (1856–1926)Lord Tredegar (1831–1913) 1902 Tredegar Town Council, Bedwellty House
-
Alderman David Simpson, JP 1900 H. LewisAlderman David Simpson, JP 1900 The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Joseph Gibson (1831–1915) 1900 Allan Ramsay (1852–1912)Joseph Gibson (1831–1915) 1900 University of Dundee Fine Art Collections
-
Portrait of a Man 1900 Francis David B. George (1869–1940)Portrait of a Man 1900 y Gaer – Museum, Art Gallery & Library
-
Lancelot Foster early 20th C unknown artistLancelot Foster early 20th C Merchant Adventurers’ Hall
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1900 Ada Elma Alberta Paterson (c.1868–1948)Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1900 University of Aberdeen
-
Francis Carruthers Gould (1844–1925), at His Desk 1899 Alec Carruthers Gould (1870–1948)Francis Carruthers Gould (1844–1925), at His Desk 1899 Barnstaple Guildhall
-
J. H. Wilson, Mayor of Harrogate 1897 Thomas Holroyd (1821–1904)J. H. Wilson, Mayor of Harrogate 1897 The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Sir William MacCormac (1836–1901) 1897 Henry Harris Brown (1864–1948)Sir William MacCormac (1836–1901) 1897 Queen's University Belfast