- Tag: Pocket Remove
- Save search
-
Cecil Cooper or Henry Gilbert c.1700 unknown artistCecil Cooper or Henry Gilbert c.1700 Nottinghamshire Archives
-
William (1678–1743), 4th Baron Widdrington of Blankney c.1725/1735 British (English) SchoolWilliam (1678–1743), 4th Baron Widdrington of Blankney c.1725/1735 National Trust, Nunnington Hall
-
Portrait of a Gentleman c.1730/1740 British (English) SchoolPortrait of a Gentleman c.1730/1740 National Trust, Hinton Ampner
-
John Radcliffe (1652–1714), Physician c.1731 Thomas Murray (1663–1735)John Radcliffe (1652–1714), Physician c.1731 Barts Health NHS Trust Archives and Museums
-
Sir Henry Harpur (1708–1748), 5th Bt 1728 William Aikman (1682–1731)Sir Henry Harpur (1708–1748), 5th Bt 1728 National Trust, Calke Abbey
-
Portrait of a Gentleman c.1750 Giuseppe Bonito (1707–1789)Portrait of a Gentleman c.1750 Compton Verney
-
Master Stenninge c.1750 Mason Chamberlin the elder (1722–1787) (circle of)Master Stenninge c.1750 Government Art Collection
-
Sir William Hardies c.1750 unknown artistSir William Hardies c.1750 Fairfax House
-
Ambassador John Burnaby (1701–1774), Minister to the Swiss at Turin (1743–1749) 1747 Emmanuel Jakob Handmann (1718–1781) (attributed to)Ambassador John Burnaby (1701–1774), Minister to the Swiss at Turin (1743–1749) 1747 Leicestershire County Council Museums Service
-
An Allegorical Set of Portraits Commemorating the Victory at Quiberon Bay in 1759 c.1759 British (English) SchoolAn Allegorical Set of Portraits Commemorating the Victory at Quiberon Bay in 1759 c.1759 National Trust, Shugborough Hall
-
Thomas Hunt III (1721–1788), MP c.1765 Thomas Hudson (1701–1779)Thomas Hunt III (1721–1788), MP c.1765 National Trust, Lanhydrock
-
John Bankes II (1692–1772), MP 1764 Richard Roper (c.1730–c.1775)John Bankes II (1692–1772), MP 1764 National Trust, Kingston Lacy
-
Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp (1815–1861) 1837 James Andrews (1807–1875)Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp (1815–1861) 1837 Usher Gallery
-
Sir Edmund Beckett (known as Edmund Denison) (1787–1874), 4th Bt, Chairman of the Great Northern Railway 1850 Henry William Pickersgill (1782–1875)Sir Edmund Beckett (known as Edmund Denison) (1787–1874), 4th Bt, Chairman of the Great Northern Railway 1850 National Railway Museum
-
Archibald Forbes (1838–1900), LLD 1870–1920 Hubert von Herkomer (1849–1914) (after)Archibald Forbes (1838–1900), LLD 1870–1920 University of Aberdeen
-
Richard Daft (1835–1900), Captain of Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club (1871–1880) c.1875 George Francis Miles (1852–1891)Richard Daft (1835–1900), Captain of Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club (1871–1880) c.1875 Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club
-
William Gwavas (1676–1741) 1873 British (English) SchoolWilliam Gwavas (1676–1741) 1873 Royal Cornwall Museum
-
Alderman Joseph Hammond 1883 Thomas Holroyd (1821–1904)Alderman Joseph Hammond 1883 The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Major Jonathan White (b.1804), RHR (The Old Adjutant) 1883 Sylvanus Redgate (1827–1907)Major Jonathan White (b.1804), RHR (The Old Adjutant) 1883 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Portrait of a Gentleman Leaning on a Table c.1890 British (English) SchoolPortrait of a Gentleman Leaning on a Table c.1890 Abingdon Guildhall
-
Vicat Cole (1833–1893), RA 1886 Arthur Stockdale Cope (1857–1940)Vicat Cole (1833–1893), RA 1886 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
A Frugal Meal 1888 Alexander Mackenzie (1850–1890)A Frugal Meal 1888 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Sir John Duthie, KBE, of Cairnbulg 1897 Robert Brough (1872–1905)Sir John Duthie, KBE, of Cairnbulg 1897 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Lady Katherine Edgcumbe 20th C unknown artistLady Katherine Edgcumbe 20th C Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Sir Joseph Pease (1828–1903) 1901 John Lee (c.1869–1934)Sir Joseph Pease (1828–1903) 1901 The Bowes Museum
-
His Excellency Major General Henry Richard Abadie (1841–1915), CB, Lieutenant Governor of Jersey 1904 John Saint-Helier Lander (1869–1944)His Excellency Major General Henry Richard Abadie (1841–1915), CB, Lieutenant Governor of Jersey 1904 The Regimental Museum of the 9th/12th Royal Lancers (Prince of Wales's)
-
A Fishwife 1905 (?) Nina Anderson (active 1886–1938)A Fishwife 1905 (?) Quadrant, North Tyneside Council
-
William Bedford 1905 Clara Olive Thistlethwaite (1876–1962)William Bedford 1905 Boston Guildhall
-
Portrait of Dr Frank Clowes 1906 Briton Riviere (1840–1920)Portrait of Dr Frank Clowes 1906 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
William Duthie of Collynie 1907 George Reid (1841–1913)William Duthie of Collynie 1907 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Private Vernon Spencelayh (1891–1980), West Yorkshire Regiment c.1914 Charles Spencelayh (1865–1958)Private Vernon Spencelayh (1891–1980), West Yorkshire Regiment c.1914 National Army Museum
-
Portrait of a Madrasee 1912 Agnes Sutherland (active 1912–1914)Portrait of a Madrasee 1912 Poole Museum
-
William McCreath 1912 George Fiddes Watt (1873–1960)William McCreath 1912 Rozelle House Galleries
-
William Girling Ball (1881–1945) 1917 Frank Brooks (1854–1937)William Girling Ball (1881–1945) 1917 Barts Health NHS Trust Archives and Museums
-
Lieutenant Colonel Oliver C. S. Watson, VC, DSO 1917 George Spencer Watson (1869–1934)Lieutenant Colonel Oliver C. S. Watson, VC, DSO 1917 The Green Howards Regimental Museum
-
Trooper Frederick William Owen Potts (1893–1943), VC 1917 Percy Harland Fisher (1867–1944)Trooper Frederick William Owen Potts (1893–1943), VC 1917 Reading Museum & Town Hall
-
Captain T. D. Trollope-Bellew 1921 John Saint-Helier Lander (1869–1944)Captain T. D. Trollope-Bellew 1921 Usher Gallery
-
Captain Albert Ball (1896–1917), VC, DSO 1921 Edward Newling (1890–1964)Captain Albert Ball (1896–1917), VC, DSO 1921 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
James Hutcheon (d.c.1933) 1922 James McBey (1883–1959)James Hutcheon (d.c.1933) 1922 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Walter Richard Sickert 1923–5 Laura Sylvia Gosse (1881–1968)Walter Richard Sickert 1923–5 Tate